Skip to main content

Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis

Photo: Carel de Haseth

Classification

Anatidae [family]
Aythya [genus] (2)
affinis [species]

Classification

Anatidae [family]
Aythya [genus] (2)
affinis [species]

Presence

Recorded on
  • Aruba
  • Bonaire
  • Curaçao
  • Sint Maarten
  • Presence status
  • Indigenous (1) - Aruba
  • Indigenous (1) - Bonaire
  • Indigenous (1) - Curaçao
  • Indigenous (1) - Sint Maarten
  • To be expected (3c)
  • Distribution description North America.
    Notes on presence status In 2002 first observed on St. Martin (Brown & Collier, 2006). Winter visitor from North America. This bird might be a very infrequent visitor of the Dutch Caribbean Islands according to Macrae et al (2021), but this species has not been recorded yet on Saba and St. Eustatius.

    Publications